The following families have some history material 

available from Picton Museum.

   Please fill in and email or post our Research Request form 

with the $15 search fee to request copies of this material.

 

  • Akersten                     James Raglan (small amount)
  • Aldridge                      Michael
  • Alexander                   James
  • Allen                           Alexander  (very little)
  • Allen                           John & Katherine (Resident Magistrate)
  • Allport                         Thomas & Jane
  • Alquist                         Family of Canvastown
  • Annear                        Henry son of William Henry (Drowning)
  • Arber                           George & Eleanor, a.k.a. Arbor
  • Archer                         Peter (Tuna Bay, Worlds End, Pelorus Sound)
  • Arrowsmith                  Joseph [See Carlton]
  • Ashton                        Thomas – Family Kenepuru
  • Atwood/Attwood          William
  • Aubry                          William Holland – Mount Pleasant
  • Avis                            James & Ann 

 

  • Baggett                      Captain Albert George
  • Baillie                         Captain William Douglas Hall, and brother Thomas George Baillie
  • Bain                           Thomas & Mary, Waitohi Valley
  • Baldick                       George (senior) arrival of
  • Bates                          Henry Stretton (Te Peeti) - small amount
  • Baxter                         Henry & Sarah
  • Beauchamp                Arthur & Mary Elizabeth
  • Bennett                       James (little)
  • Bennett                       Robert – related to Jackson Family Tory Channel
  • Berg                            Henry Joseph – Boatbuilder
  • Berg                            Henry Herman & Hannah
  • Black                           John Hunter, Tira Ora
  • Blackbee                     Charles & Sarah Ann, Havelock, small amount
  • Blake                           Charles & Maria
  • Blaymires                    Robert
  • Blaymires                    John & Hannah
  • Blaymires                    Joseph
  • Blizzard                       Charles & Mary Ann
  • Boese                         Bernard James & Dora
  • Bond                           Jack & Adele (Pelorus)
  • Boon                           James & Meriana
  • Booth                          Reginald (small amount)
  • Borck                          Lauritz Ferdinand
  • Borrie                          Stewart (small amount)
  • Boulton                       Thomas & Grace
  • Boulton                       Edward (Whaler)
  • Bowden                       Captain Thomas William John Crang & Kate
  • Bowden                       Richard & Mary Ann
  • Bown
  • Bright                          Thomas Charles & Jane
  • Brown                         Alexander – (little)
  • Brownlee                    William descendants
  • Brunsill                       Carl Johan & Merta
  • Budge                         Sylvanus Bertram Reynolds & Te Oi
  • Budge                         William
  • Bungate                      Joseph & Hannah - Nelson
  • Burns                          Edward (little)
  • Bush                           Family
  • Butterworth                Joseph & Elizabeth (little) 

 

  • Cairns                         Peter Joseph & Rosetta.
  • Capstick                      Mrs Eleanor (little)
  • Card                            Alfred Thomas & Martha Ann (little)
  • Carlton                        Edmund D.
  • Carnahan                    John Mitchell
  • Carrick                         Franklin (Red Coat Rower)
  • Carter                          James Clement & Martha (little)
  • Catto                           James & Helen Ann
  • Cawte                         John & Emma
  • Challis                         Family
  • Chaytor                       John Clervaux (little)
  • Chisnell                       Elizabeth
  • Clark                           William & Minnie (little)
  • Clemens                     Edward William & Mary Ann
  • Climo                          Richard, James & Samuel
  • Clunies-Ross              Sidney Family
  • Coleman                     William (little)
  • Coffey                         Meliora
  • Conolly                       Edward Tennyson & Emily
  • Cragg                         Richard 

 

  • Daikee                         Henry George & Hannah
  • Daken                          Thomas & Esther
  • Davey                          Walter [*Not to be confused with Walter Edward Davies] -little
  • Davies                          John, Havelock
  • Dawkins                       Reginald Gerald & Laura
  • De Blois                       James (little)
  • Derbyshire                   Albert Henry & Eva Catherine
  • Diamanti                      Charles Leopold & Helen
  • Dive & Gaby                William & Herbert respectively (little)
  • Downes                       Thomas William & Sarah Rebecca
  • Dry                              John James & Martha
  • Duffy                           Bernard & Bridget (little)
  • Duncan                       Alexander Scott & Elizabeth
  • Dunn                           Patrick & Ann 

 

  • Eden                            Edwin Clemens
  • Eden                            George & Mary Ann
  • Entwisle                      William & Sarah
  • Erskine                        William Thomas & Emilie
  • Evans                          John & Adelina (little)

 

  • Fell                              Frederick & Richard
  • Fisk                             Captain Henry
  • Flood                           Jerome & Mary Ann
  • Flood                           James also Joseph
  • Foote                           Robert & Thurza
  • Foster                          Family related to Chisnall
  • France                         John & Mary Ann
  • Fredericks                   Mr & Mrs F.
  • Freeth                          George & Eliza Key
  • Freeth                          George & Sarah
  • Frethy                         Thomas & Mary
  • Fuller                           Family of Picton 

 

  • Galloway                    Thomas & Frances
  • Gard                            Family
  • Gardiner                      Robert & Susan
  • Gardiner                      Sholto & Elizabeth
  • Gibb                            John & Rachel
  • Gibson                        John & Elizabeth
  • Gilchrist                      James & Jane Ann [See also Avis family]
  • Gillice                         James William & Margaret [See also Dunn family]
  • Godfrey                       John & Phillis
  • Godfrey                       Daniel & Emma
  • Godsiff                         Family
  • Gould                           Family (little)
  • Greensill                     John Clinton Maling
  • Greensill                     John Abraham Roberts & Selina, & Rose
  • Greig                           William & Catherine
  • Gresham                      James & Janet
  • Guard                          John (little)
  • Gudgeon                     John Basil & Monica (little)
  • Gullery                         Family 

 

  • Hall                              Family
  • Hance                          Robert & Beni
  • Hannam                       Joseph Walter & Ada Louise
  • Hannan                        James Patrick
  • Harris                           Captain George Henry & Sarah
  • Harris                           George & Johanna
  • Hart                              Abraham John, James Tragedy
  • Harvey                         William & Augustus
  • Harwood                      John Liversey
  • Hastilow                       William & Marion Elizabeth (little)
  • Hebberd                       Isaac family
  • Heberley                      James & Maata Te Naihi E Wai
  • Hebley                         Frederick & Ellen
  • Heileson                      James Christian Eli & Ann Martha
  • Hemi                             Family
  • Henderson                   John & Minnie
  • Henderson                   William & Jane
  • Herangi                        Hetaraka & Putaka (Ellen)
  • Hillmer                          Ferdinand
  • Hilton                            Henry & Clara
  • Himes                           Whanau
  • Hocquard                     Abraham & Hannah
  • Hood                            Captain Augustus Adolphus Alexander & Carolina Bertha
  • Hope                            Edward & Fanny Eliza
  • Horrey                          Meteria (May)
  • Hounslow                     Family
  • Howden                        Patrick
  • Howland                       Seth & Hari Tiki
  • Huddleston                   Family
  • Hutchinson                   Family, Havelock 

 

  • Ibbetson                      Frederick & Violet Marjory (little)
  • Ivamy                          William George & Catherine Elizabeth 

 

  • Jackson                      James family
  • Jackson                      Lawrence (Woodgate) & Mary
  • Jeffries – Bryant         Josiah & Fanny Emily
  • Jenkins                       William & Paeroke
  • Johnson                      G. S. & Alice (little)
  • Jones                          John Lewis & Emma Constance
  • Joyce                          Captain Harry Francis 

 

  • Keenan                       William & Hikimapu
  • Keepa                         Wiremu
  • Kenny                         Captain Courtney Aylmer Thomas & Georgina Paulina Edith
  • Kiely                            Nicholas & Matilda also Scanlan Michael & Mary Ellen (nee Kiely)
  • King                             Edward John 

 

  • Lacey                          Thomas & Rebecca – John & Catherine.
  • Landall                        Isaac & Agnes
  • Lane                            William & Mary Ann – Ernest Richard & Patricia.
  • Law                             Thomas & Elizabeth.
  • Lawrence                     Family
  • Le Cornu                     Alfred Edward & Eliza Rachel (little)
  • Levien                         George Edward & Eliza. & Levien Robert & Leila
  • Lewis                           Lewis & Hester
  • Liardet                         Arthur Charles & Florence Marion (little)
  • Lloyd                            David (little)
  • Looms                          Family
  • Love                             Family
  • Lovell Gregg                Family
  • Lucena                        William & Edith (little)

 

  • MacDonald                 Tuiti
  • Martella                       Family
  • Mason                         James (little)
  • Mathieson                   Constable I.H.
  • Mathieson                   Gustavus & Ellen Eliza
  • Mayr                            Henry
  • McAlpine                     James & Rose
  • McBeth                       James (little)
  • McConville                  Edward & Ellen (little)
  • McCormick                  Donald 
  • McDonald                   John of Waitohi – whaler
  • McIntosh                     Duncan Gray & Mary Anne
  • McMahon                    Patrick & Mary
  • McManaway               Thomas Dalton (the second)
  • McNabb                       Samuel (little)
  • Meads                         Thomas & Mary (Minnie)
  • Millington                     Timothy William & Jane
  • Mills                            Family of Pelorus
  • Mills                           Thomas & Margery – Para Family ancestors [See Searle File] 

  • Moore                         Thomas & Elizabeth Ann [See Frethy File] - little
  • Morgan                       Jack (Boatbuilder) little
  • Morrin                         John (little)
  • Morris                         George Piddock & Annette
  • Moule                         Family
  • Mulcock                      Family
  • Mǖller                         John & Deborah (Changed name to Miller)
  • Mulroy                        John & Torere (little)
  • Muncaster France      John & Ruth 

 

  • Neal                            Edward & Martha (little)
  • Nelson                        John & Rasmine Albine (little)
  • Nesbit                         Family
  • Newth                         Mark & Ann (little)
  • Newton                       Edward & Caroline (Carey) Ann
  • Ngapaki                      Pero Takaratai & Reipora [See Whitikau File]
  • Ngarimu                      Pirihira (little)
  • Nicholson                   Rev. T.D.
  • Nickless                      Henry William & Sarah Alice
  • Norgrove                     Horace & Caroline Eliza. (Norgrove Fish Curing Factory)
  • North                           Captain William George & Harriet [See also McIntosh File]
  • Norton                         James & Ani [See also Keenan File] 

 

  • O’Donnell                   John (Tiemi Te Puku) & Sarah
  • O’Grady                      John Joseph & Margaret Teresa (little)
  • Oldham                       Harold & Harriet (very little)
  • Onion                          Edmond & Elizabeth
  • O'Sullivan                    Family (little)
  • Oxley                          Francis Allwood & Mary Jane [See also Divens File]

  

  • Parfitt                          Isaac & Jane [See also Trengove Williams File]
  • Parker                         William & Susanna (very little)
  • Paterson                     Dr Ada Gertrude
  • Patete                         Haimona & Pirihira (little)
  • Patterson                    Matthew & Harriet [This is the Campbell Patterson Family]
  • Peek                           John Walter & Hannah
  • Pemberton                  Proctor
  • Perano                        Joseph Augostino & Susan
  • Peterson                     Frederick Albert
  • Philpotts                     Thomas & Lucy Elizabeth
  • Pickering                    James & Jane
  • Pickering                    William Fowler & Elizabeth
  • Pickering                    Charles Augustus & Ida Louise
  • Pickering                    Thomas & Mary Jane
  • Pope                           George & Elizabeth [See also Climo]
  • Price                           Charles & Mary
  • Probyn                        William Stewart & Annie Edna (little)
  • Proctor                        John & Ann (see Pemberton file)
  • Pugh                           William & Ann Caroline
  • Pullman                      Ernest A. & Ada 

 

  • Rackley                       William & Ann (very little)
  • Rankin                        William & Elizabeth
  • Redman                      Dr William
  • Redwood                    Family of Okoha (little)
  • Reed                           Captain James
  • Riddell                        Gerard Joseph & Mary Edith
  • Robinson                    James Tucker & Sarah Eliza
  • Rodley                        Albert & Applia Priscilla
  • Ropoama                    Te One & Peni Peni
  • Rundle                        Hetty (nee Fell) “Her Girlhood Memoirs” Fell Family
  • Rutherford                  James & Martha (little)
  • Rutland                       Frances (Bert) memoir

 

  • Scanlan                      Ellen Mary (Nellie) & family
  • Schenkel                    Mello & Myra
  • Scott                           Dr Charles & Eliza Jane
  • Searle                         Richard & Mary
  • Seymour                     Families
  • Shallcrass                   Bill & Grace (little)
  • Simmonds                   Harry (very little)
  • Simonsen                    Family of Canvastown
  • Simpson                      Robert Edward Portig & Annie Louise [See also Sounds  Memories]
  • Smith                           Harry & Alice Jane [See also Le Cornu]
  • Smith                           John & Caroline Te Pai  [Anamahanga Port Gore]
  • Smith                           William Hadfield & Maud [See also Levien Family]
  • Smith                           William Hadfield & Isabella Inglis Brownlee
  • Smyth                          Dr Edward Battersby William
  • Solomon                       (little)
  • Squire                           Family (little)
  • Stafford                        Rose (Rora) - very little
  • Standen                       James Thomas & Amelia (little)
  • Staveley                       Robert & Elizabeth
  • Steele                           Matthew
  • Stickle                          Family (little)
  • Stretch                         Frank
  • Stuart                           Family
  • Stuart – Forbes            Charles & Ellen
  • Sullivan                        Robert & Mary Jane
  • Sullivan                       Various Families
  • Sumner                       Charles Austin & Mary Jane (little)
  • Sutton                          Charles (diary)
  • Swanwick                    Family
  • Syms                           William & Jane 

 

  • Tahuaroa                     Rihari & Roka
  • Takurua                       Whanau
  • Tarrant                        Various Families
  • Taylor                          Various families
  • Te Ahu                         Riwai
  • Te Hikanui                   Taituha
  • Te Manukapanganui    Whanau
  • Te Pohe                       Natana
  • Te Ranga                     Henere
  • Terrill                           Francis & Mary Anne
  • Te Tiera                       Whanau
  • Teschermaker             Elizabeth (Thompson)
  • Tetley                          Samuel & Ada
  • Thomas                       James & Rebecca [See also Frethy & Moore Files]
  • Thompson                   Alexander Trindle
  • Thompson                   William
  • Thoms                        Joseph [See Boulton File]
  • Timms                        Joseph & Kura
  • Todd                           Family (little)
  • Townshend                Clifford Edwin (Jack) & Rose
  • Tregear                       Edward Robert & Eliza Emma
  • Tripe                            Family (little)
  • Turner                         Charles Henry (Cannibal Cove)
  • Twisleton                    Henry Lea 

 

  • Waiti                           Te Poihipi & Huria
  • Warren                        Walter Sidney “The Diary Of” 1874 – 1877
  • Watson                        Andrew (little)
  • Watson                        William & Ann Mitchell (little)
  • Watson                        Karira
  • Webster                      Thomas & Bridget
  • Weetman                    Charles & Sarah
  • Weir                            Family (little)
  • Wells                          Eli & Frances
  • Wells                          Daniel & Catherine
  • Wells                          Jabez & Elizabeth
  • Western                      John Octavius & Ann
  • Whitikau                     Ngawhenua
  • Whiting                       Francis & Sarah [See also Clemens]
  • Whiting                       Alfred Arthur (Doc) - Mayor
  • Williams                      James ('Cloudy Bay')
  • Williams                     Thomas & Lucy Ann [*No relation to Trengove Williams]
  • Williams                     William & Jane [Trengove Williams Family]
  • Williams                     John Tregove & Mary Ann
  • Williams                     Thomas Trengove & Mary Fraser
  • Williamson                 Andrew Barrett
  • Woodgate                   Robert & Mary Ann
  • Woodgate                   William
  • Wratt                           Family
  • Wyber                         Robert (little)
  • Wynen                        James 

 

  • Yarrall                         John Gibson & Emily (nee Parfitt)
  • Young                         Charles & Helen

 

 

Also the abduction of Helen by Bully Hayes (William Henry Hayes)& rescue by James Heberley  

 


 Following is a List of our "Family History" books

which can all can be viewed in our

Museum Research Room

  

Airey, Elisabeth, RENWICK THE STORY OF A PIONEER FAMILY

Archer, Betty, DINGHY TO DAIMLER AND BEYOND

Baines, Jean; Gibbons, Janet & Stevens, Geoff, PERANOS OF PICTON – A voyage around our family.

Batchlor, Wendy, THE CLIMO FAMILY HISTORY

Brayshaw, N.H.,THE GODFREYS OF WAIRAU

Brown, Cyril, WILLIAM JENKINS & PAEROKE RAWIRI, NIECE OF TE MANU TOHEROA (typescript)

Canton, Coralie, HISTORY OF THE OXNAM FAMILY

Carr, Brenda, IN SEARCH OF A BETTER LIFE (NEAL FAMILY)

Cragg, Kerry Joan, THE CRAGG FAMILY

Dawber, Carol, BAINHAM  a history of the Bain and other families

Dawber, Carol & Wilson, Lynette, AWAROA LEGACY, THE STORY OF THE HADFIELD FAMILY

Dawber, Carol, JACKSONS OF TE AWAITI

Debney, Pat, DESCENDANTS OF THOMAS WHITE

Debney, Pat, DESCENDANTS OF THOMAS DAIKEE

Dunning, S.P., BRAGG DESCENDANTS IN MARLBOROUGH

English, Miles A., ENGLISH, A History of the Descendants of Daniel English 1816 - 1892

Esson, Jim, THE ESSON FAMILY OF PICTON 1856 - 1987

Gardiner, Leslie, WHAT HAPPENED TO MY BOY DANNY?, The Story of Daniel Couper who chose to settle at Pelorus Bridge, New  Zealand

Hamilton, Clyde Harris, SAMUEL HARRIS (family history compiled online)

Hazelwood, Ethel, LIFE AT ANAKIWA ( Beauchamp Family

Hebberd, Shirley Anne (nee Harris), HARRIS’S FROM CORNWALL TO N.Z. 1813 - 1996

Hebberd, Ron & Shirley, THE N.Z. HEBBERDS 1842 - 1992

Hey, Kathy, FROM LINLITHGOW AND SUNDERLAND THE STORY OF THE DRYDEN FAMILIES

Hunt, Beth, THE GLEDHILL FAMILY

Jones, Basil; Freeth, Jillene & Jones-Godsiff, Marise, KEEPING UP WITH THE JONES'

Jurgens, Merle, STAVELEY CHRONICLES

Keenan, James Kura Te Au, KEENAN FAMILY

Kennedy, Thomas Fillans, THE KENNEDY FAMILY

Knight, H.H. OF ONE BLOOD, THE DAVIS FAMILY - The story of a New Zealand Moriori family

Locke, Elsie, DISCOVERING THE MORRISONS, & SMITHS & WALLACES

McIsaac, Lindsay and Catley, John, A MCISAAC HISTORY, FROM GLASCOW TO RENWICKTOWN

McManaway, Jean A. & Debra-Lee McManaway, THE McMANAWAY STORY, From Green Hills to Greener Pastures

Mulcock, Paul, THE NEW ZEALAND BRANCH OF THE MULCOCK FAMILY

Mitchell, Katerina, METAPERE KAWHE AND JOHN O’BRIAN, Volumes One  and Two

Neill, Joyce, ABRAHAM AND LUCY HART, THEIR LIVES

Palmer, Gweneth, EDWARD AND SARAH JAMES - THOMAS & SARAH ROIL FAMILIES

Parkes, Elizabeth, BETTER PROSPECTS, PARKES FAMILY

Philips (Huntley), Karen, DESCENDANTS OF CHARLES-ELIZABETH HUNTLEY

Pierson, Jennifer, NEW YORK TO NEW ZEALAND A PIERSON FAMILY HISTORY

Procter, Eric C., THE PROCTERS

Shanks, Mrs J., ALLPORT FAMILY

Taylor, Michael, HISTORY OF JAMES HAYTER JACKSON FAMILY OF JACKSON'S BAY, TORY CHANNEL (bound typescript)

Teschemaker, T.J., THE TESCHEMAKER FAMILY

Tuckett, R.J., HIGGINS FAMILY HISTORY

Twentyman, Shiela & George, SOME HISTORY OF THE GODFREYS

Wadsworth, Stella, ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS, HENRY & FRANCES WADSWORTH

Washington, Muriel, THE GODSIFF FAMILY

Weber, Rex, MARLBOROUGH IS OUR HOMELAND, Esson, Fuller, Lloyd, McCormick Families

Weber, Rex & Walker, Suzanne, PIONEERS OF MARLBOROUGH

Wilson, Janice Louise, TIMATANGA, THE BEGINNING, THE STORY OF JEAN AND WOODROW WILSON OF CARLUKE, RAI VALLEY. Also Matthew & Harriett Campbell Patterson Family of Mahakipawa.

Winstanley, Keith, WINSTANLEY FAMILY

Worthington, Janet Robyn, INKY FINGERS THE BIOGRAPHY OF ELIJAH TUCKER

AUTHOR NOT NAMED

HISTORY OF THE OXNAM FAMILY 1572 – 1986

JAMES AND MARY TWIDLE, Family Reunion 1992

MARIA ( NEE BOON ) & MARTIN, BIOGRAPHIES OF THE FOOTE FAMILY

NEW HORIZONS, STRETCH FAMILY IN NEW ZEALAND OF ONE BLOOD, The Story of A New Zealand Moriori family

THE BEAUCHAMP FAMILY NEWSLETTER, Volume One 1978

THE BROWNLEES OF CARLUKE, SCOTLAND

TRUSTY AND KIND, LAW FAMILY TUA MARINA

VERCOE FAMILY HISTORY

WHEN THEY GOT THERE THE CUPBOARD WAS BARE, History of the Blaymire Family

WOMEN OF WESTLAND 1860 – 1960           

YARRALL FAMILY HISTORY IN NEW ZEALAND 1856 - 1984




 

 If  you wish to see more History information

please also refer to our 'COLLECTIONS' page

Make a Free Website with Yola.